How to use coconut oil?

Kate flower
Kate flower
January 23, 2015
How to use coconut oil?

Coconut oil is made from copra - dried coconut oily endosperm, in other words, from coconut water. Most often it is produced by hot pressing. The method of cold pressing is more sparing and rare, therefore the oil produced in this way is more useful and, accordingly, more expensive.

Let's talk more about how to use coconut oil.

Cooking

It is hardly possible to say a lot about the fact that coconut oil is popular in cooking. But still there are a couple of products where this butter is added - margarine and cake fillings.

Of course, there are people who add coconut oil to tea, fry food on it and simply use it inside. However, inside it is better to use flax oil - it will bring no less benefit to the body. Coconut oil is better to use externally, use for skin and hair.

Cosmetics

Properly selected oils to solve external problems - the key to a good appearance.If your hair is tired, quickly dull and break at the tips, coconut oil will give them the necessary gloss and seal the tips.

To make an effective mask with coconut oil, you will need to apply it to the hair from the roots and distribute it over the entire length. After that, the hair should be wrapped with a towel and left to warm for a couple of hours. After a couple of hours, the oil should be washed off with shampoo.

But remember that oil is not a panacea for all problems. At the tips of the hair there is no life, exactly like in the middle of the hair. If you want to eliminate hair defects, accept the fact that it is more a cosmetic procedure, but not a curative one. If you do not like the way the butter sticks together the ends of your hair, go to the salon for a haircut - only this way you can completely solve the problem.

Coconut oil is recommended for body and face skin only if the skin is not dry. To achieve the result, apply the oil to dry, clean skin once every two or three days, it is also possible to use the oil every time after a shower. Also, coconut oil is a good protection in the solarium and in the sun.

If you have a normal, combination and sensitive skin, you will like this oil, as it perfectly nourishes and does not clog pores. Nutrition is carried out due to the large amount of fatty acids.Only 50% of the composition is lauric acid. The composition also contains oleic, palmitic, stearic and many other acids. This best affects the nutrition of the skin.